Calgary, Alberta
Saturday, July 30, 2016

Sweepstakes Judge: Suzanne Goodchild

JUVENILE SWEEPS:
9-12 Month Male:
1st - Summerlane's Raywood Ash

12-18 Month Male:
1st - Wolfwoods White Raven
2nd - Wolfwood's Midnight Aurora

3-6 Month Female:
1st - Elance Mosaic at Elista
2nd - Elance Maid of Mischief
3rd - Elance Malificent
4th - Elance Moonshimmer

12-18 Month Female:
1st - Wofwoods Rowan's Magic

Best in Juvenile Sweeps: Wofwoods Rowan't Magic

Best Opposite Sex in Juvenile Sweeps: Wolfwoods White Raven

VETERAN SWEEPS:
7-9 YearsMale:
1st - GCh. Avalyn Sabre Dance at Odyn

9-11 Years Male:
1st - Ch. Taugo's Good Timin Man

Best in Veteran Sweeps: Ch. Taugo's Good Timin Man

 

Specialty Judge: Steven Evans, New South Wales, Australia
(Photos courtesy of Paul Garman)

Borzoi Canada 2016 National Best in Specialty

Best in Specialty and Best Veteran
GCH. TAUGO'S ULRIC
Owners: G. Ken Cook, Wanda Konski
Breeder: Merla Thomson.
(Ch. Bon Jour Stepowy Goniec x Am.Can.Ch. Taugo Sophie Kauz)

 

Borzoi Canada 2016 National Best Opposite SexBest of Opposite Sex, Best Head, Best Bred By Exhibitor
CH. ELANCE TRUTH OR DARE
Owner: Cherie Hunchak
Breeder: Cherie Hunchak
(Ch. Elance Beyond The Blue x Ch. Sylvan Seabury Spitfire)

 

Best of Winners and Winners Dog
KARANOFF BALIOS
Owner: Helen W. Lee & Karen S. Klein, PhD
Breeder: Karen S. Klein, PhD
(Am.GCh. Can.GCh. Elance Beyond The Blue x Am. Ch. Karanoff Pikovaya Dama)

 

Select Dog
CH. KONZA-PLUM CREEK BUGATTI AT ELANCE
Owner: Cherie Hunchak
Breeders: Kay Cassella / Robert Bates
(Ch. Elance Be yond The Blue x Ch. Katz Fashion Finesse At Konza.)

Borzoi Canada 2016 National Select Bitch

Select Bitch
CH. TAUGO'S WINTERZ WARRIORESS
Owner: Merla Thomson
Breeder: Merla Thomson
(Ch. Taugo's Ulric x Ch. Taugo's MS Takin)


Award of Merit
CH. SCIMITAR FIRST SIGN OF TROUBLE
Owner: Tarja Kleemola
Breeders: Tarja Kleemola
(Am.GCh.Can.Ch. Elance Beyond The Blue x Ch. Kishniga's Arctic Queen, CGN,RN)



Winners Bitch

JUSTART'S WHITE HOT SONYA TO TAUGO
Owners: Irina Girchenko, Merla Thomson
Breeders: Stuart McGraw / Justine Speirs / Karen Staudt-Cartabona
(Am.Can.Ch. Taugo's Ulric x Ch. Majenkir Hunter's Dawn)

 

Reserve Winners Dog
WOLFWOODS WHITE RAVEN
Owners: Robert & Susan Shaw
Breeders: Robert & Susan Shaw
(Ch. Elance Beyond the Blue x GCh. Taugo UR Mystical Rhayne)

 

Reserve Winners Bitch
WOLFWOODS ROWAN'S MAGIC
Owners: Robert & Susan Shaw
Breeders: Robert & Susan Shaw
(Ch. Elance Beyond the Blue x GCh. Taugo UR Mystical Rhayne)


Best Puppy
SUMMERLANE'S RAYWOOD ASH
Owner: Jennifer Bamford
Breeder: Anne Quinn
(Elance Summerlane Tigerwing x Ch. Horse and Hound L'Aquila Radost)

 

Best Baby Puppy
ELANCE MADE OF MISCHIEF
Owner: Cherie Hunchak
Breeder: Cherie Hunchak
(Am.Ch.Can.GCh. Konza Plum Creek Bugatti At Elance x Ch. Wind N Satin Dragons Maiden, SC,FCh)

 

Best Brace
GCH. AVALYN SABRE DANCE AT ODYN (Breeders: Lynne Bennett & Nancy Katsarelas. Am.Ch. Majenkir Regal By Design x Am.Ch. Avalyn Nakai Kishka)
and GCH. AVALYN'S FORGOTTEN REALM (Breeders: Lynne Bennett & Rachel Bennett. Am.Ch. Majenkir Bookstor Fyodor Fine Art x Am.Ch. Avalyn Everything My Heart Desires) Owners: Dino & Nancy Speziale

 

Best Stud Dog: AmGCanCh. Konza-Plum Creek Bugatti at Elance

Best Brood Bitch: AmCanCh. Taugo UR Mystical Rhayne.

Congratulations to all of the winners !

 

Click here for the complete catalogue (344 KB PDF)